Skip to main content

Members

Khalil Amine

Khalil Amine

Sr Materials, Argonne Distinguished Fellow

View Profile

Northwestern N placeholder - no photo of Kathleen Bailey

Kathleen Bailey

Senior Project Controls – Science Lead

View Profile
Michael Bedzyk

Michael Bedzyk

Atomic-scale characterization with x-ray probes

View Profile
Randall Berry

Randall Berry

Chair and Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

View Profile
Linda Broadbelt

Linda Broadbelt

Chemical and Biological Engineering

View Profile
Maria Chan

Maria Chan

Materials and Imaging, Energy materials modeling

View Profile
Lin X. Chen

Lin X. Chen

Synthetic Biology, Natural and artificial photosynthetic systems

View Profile
Mathew Cherukara

Mathew Cherukara

Computational Scientist, Group Leader

View Profile
Scott Collis

Scott Collis

Machine Learning and Optimization, Atmospheric science, open source data

View Profile
Pierre Darancet

Pierre Darancet

Machine Learning and Optimization, quantum mechanical theory and computation
Sabyasachi Das

Sabyasachi Das

Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemical and Biological Engineering

View Profile
James Davis

James Davis

Machine Learning and Optimization, Microbiology, bioinformatics

View Profile
Zichao (Wendy) Di

Zichao (Wendy) Di

Assistant Computational Scientist, ANL

View Profile
Beth Drewniak

Beth Drewniak

Computational environmental science

View Profile
Claude-Andre Faucher-Giguere

Claude-Andre Faucher-Giguere

Theoretical astrophysics and cosmology

View Profile
Shuchen Feng

Shuchen Feng

Postdoctoral Scholar, Civil Engineering

Nicola Ferrier

Nicola Ferrier

Computer Science, Visualization, Data and Nuclear and Radio Chemistry

View Profile
Sri Bala Gorugantu

Sri Bala Gorugantu

Post-doctoral researcher, Chemical & Biological Engineering

View Profile
Aaron Greco

Aaron Greco

Mechanics of materials, additive manufacturing, material characterization

View Profile
Mark Grippo

Mark Grippo

Ecologist, Ecological Resources and Systems

View Profile
Nathan Guisinger

Nathan Guisinger

Materials for quantum information technology

View Profile
E. Begum Gulsoy

E. Begum Gulsoy

Microstructural characterization, additive manufacturing, materials design, machine learning for scientific imaging

View Profile
Hanqi Guo

Hanqi Guo

Data analysis, visualization, and machine learning

View Profile
Doga Gursoy

Doga Gursoy

Machine Learning and Optimization, X-ray Imaging, Signal Processing, Algorithms

View Profile
Yuki Hamada

Yuki Hamada

Remote sensing, environmental science

View Profile
Michael Hammer

Michael Hammer

Materials and Imaging, Digital logic design for X-ray detectors

View Profile
Daniel Haskel

Daniel Haskel

Materials and Imaging, Condensed Matter Physics, Quantum materials, magnetism

View Profile
Andrew Hearin

Andrew Hearin

Cosmology and galaxy formation physics

View Profile
Alexander Heifetz

Alexander Heifetz

Nondestructive evaluation, Material science, Electrical engineering, Physics

View Profile
Olle Heinonen

Olle Heinonen

Materials and Imaging, Physics and materials, magnetism

View Profile
Katrin Heitmann

Katrin Heitmann

Computational cosmologyView Profile

View Profile
Christopher Henry

Christopher Henry

Metabolic models from genomic data

View Profile
Josiah Hester

Josiah Hester

Water, Computing, sensors, operating systems

View Profile
John Hummel

John Hummel

Environment, climate change, resilience

View Profile
Robert Jackson

Robert Jackson

Water, Climate Modeling and Resilience

View Profile
Chris Jacobsen

Chris Jacobsen

Machine Learning and Optimization, X-ray microscopy, biology, environmental science, materials

View Profile
Julie Jastrow

Julie Jastrow

Plant-microbe-soil interactions, soil carbon and nutrients

View Profile
Mercouri Kanatzidis

Mercouri Kanatzidis

Inorganic and bioinorganic chemistry, energy

View Profile
Aggelos Katsaggelos

Aggelos Katsaggelos

Multimedia Signal Processing, Computational Imaging, Machine Learning

View Profile
Kenneth Kemner

Kenneth Kemner

Pyrosequencing and bioinformatics tools for metabolic and Microbial community analysis

View Profile
Rajkumar Kettimuthu

Rajkumar Kettimuthu

Computer Scientist and Senior Fellow

View Profile
Pyosang Kim

Pyosang Kim

Synthetic Biology, Chemical and Molecular Science

View Profile
Yongho Kim

Yongho Kim

Machine Learning and Optimization, Edge Computing, Resource Management, Multi-Agent Systems, Machine Learning
Alexei Koshelev

Alexei Koshelev

Materials and Imaging, Superconductivity

View Profile
Prem Kumar

Prem Kumar

Quantum communications and networking

View Profile
Harold Kung

Harold Kung

Water, Catalysis, surface chemistry, materials, energy storage

View Profile
Wai-Kwong Kwok

Wai-Kwong Kwok

Materials and Imaging, Superconductivity, Magnetism, NanoScience, Vortex Matter

View Profile
Todd Levin

Todd Levin

Optimization, simulation, energy systems

View Profile
Sven Leyffer

Sven Leyffer

Machine Learning and Optimization, Nonlinear optimization, optimization with complementarity constraints

View Profile
Wei-Keng Liao

Wei-Keng Liao

Research Professor, Parallel and distributed file I/O and storage system design

View Profile
Thomas Lippert

Thomas Lippert

Civil and Environmental Engineering

View Profile
Ian Low

Ian Low

Theoretical particle physics, electroweak symmetry breaking, Higgs boson, dark matter.

View Profile
Xuedan Ma

Xuedan Ma

Condensed matter solid-state non-classical photon sources and quantum emitters

View Profile
Charles Macal

Charles Macal

Senior Technical Advisor & Social, Behavioral, and Decision Science Group Leader

View Profile
Ignacio Martinez-Moyano

Ignacio Martinez-Moyano

Systems science analysis, organization and management, policy, dynamic decision making under uncertainty

View Profile
Seda Ogrenci Memik

Seda Ogrenci Memik

Design Automation, circuits and systems, thermal sensing and cooling systems, power and energy aware memory systems

View Profile
Matthew Menickelly

Matthew Menickelly

Assistant Computational Mathematician

View Profile
William Miller

William Miller

Water, Nature-based solutions for adaptation and resilience

View Profile
Alfonso Mondragon

Alfonso Mondragon

Atomic structure relation to biological function

View Profile
Adilson Motter

Adilson Motter

Energy Storage, Complex physical and biophysical networks

View Profile
Ralph Muehleisen

Ralph Muehleisen

Principal Building Scientist & Group Leader, ANL Energy Systems division

View Profile
John T. Murphy

John T. Murphy

Modeling, Social Sciences, Diseases, Coupled Natural and Human Systems, Resilience

View Profile
Sri Hari Krishna Narayanan

Sri Hari Krishna Narayanan

ADIC, Performance bounds

View Profile
Cristina Negri

Cristina Negri

Agronomist/Environmental Engineer

View Profile
Philippe Noirot

Philippe Noirot

Synthetic Biology, bacterial responses during community interactions, molecular genetics tools

View Profile
Justin Notestein

Justin Notestein

Catalysis, separations, materials

View Profile
Edward O'Loughlin

Edward O'Loughlin

Synthetic Biology, Environmental Science/Biogeochemistry

View Profile
Doris Oke

Doris Oke

Sustainable energy systems, low-carbon transportation fuels

View Profile
Sarah Owens

Sarah Owens

Sequencing Laboratory Manager, ANL Biosciences Division

View Profile
Kyoo Chul Park

Kyoo Chul Park

Materials and Imaging, Biologically-inspired interfacial thermofluidics, surface design

View Profile
Young Soo Park

Young Soo Park

Program Lead, Robotics and Remote Systems

View Profile
Noah Paulson

Noah Paulson

Statistical and machine learning tools, materials processing, structure and properties

View Profile
Amanda Petford-Long

Amanda Petford-Long

Materials and Imaging, The correlation of magnetic, transport and optical behavior of nanoscale ferroic films with microstructure and composition.

View Profile
Frank Petriello

Frank Petriello

Theoretical particle physics, quantum field theory, Higgs and eletroweak gauge bosons, hadron-collider physics.

View Profile
Charudatta Phatak

Charudatta Phatak

Ferromagnetic heterostructures, Phase retrieval and 3D tomography, TEM, X-ray microscopy

View Profile
Matthew Plumlee

Matthew Plumlee

Machine Learning and Optimization, Machine learning, Uncertainty quantification, statistics

View Profile
Kenneth Poeppelmeier

Kenneth Poeppelmeier

Inorganic solid-state chemistry

View Profile
Bhupendra Raut

Bhupendra Raut

Sara Rimer

Sara Rimer

James Rondinelli

James Rondinelli

Structure-property relationship, multifunctional electronic and optical materials

View Profile
Rob Ross

Rob Ross

Data and communication system software for high performance computing.

View Profile
David Rotsch

David Rotsch

Chemist, Radioisotope Research and Production Program

View Profile
Johann Rudi

Johann Rudi

Argonne Scholar, Mathematics and Computer Science Division

View Profile
Rajesh Sankaran

Rajesh Sankaran

Machine Learning and Optimization, Embedded Computing, Cyber-Physical Systems, Energy-driven Computing

View Profile
Richard Schaller

Richard Schaller

Synthetic Biology, Ultrafast spectroscopy, nanostructures, scanning probe optical microscopy, nonlinear optical spectroscopy, hydrostatic pressure

View Profile
Alexey Snezhko

Alexey Snezhko

Materials and Imaging, Active materials, colloidal self-assembly, driven colloidal systems, soft matter

View Profile
Nathaniel Stern

Nathaniel Stern

Interaction of Light and Matter, Nano- and optical Materials, Quantum Optics, Time-Resolved Spectroscopy, Atomic Physics, Cavity Quantum Electrodynamics

View Profile
Dayne Swearer

Dayne Swearer

Chemistry & Chemical and Biological Engineering

View Profile
Valerie Tokars

Valerie Tokars

Three dimensional structures of biological molecules, X-Ray crystallography, molecular medicine

View Profile
Lauren Valentino

Lauren Valentino

Water and Materials and Imaging

View Profile
Petia Vlahovska

Petia Vlahovska

Materials and Imaging, Active matter, dynamic assembly, non-equilibrium soft materials, self-assembly, fluid dynamics, interfacial flows, lipid bilayers, electrokinetics, colloidal physics and chemistry

View Profile
Stefan Vogt

Stefan Vogt

X-ray fluorescence microscopy, trace elemental mapping in biological systems, lensless imaging approaches, advanced approaches to data analysis

View Profile
Andreas Waechter

Andreas Waechter

Machine Learning and Optimization, Numerical Optimization, optimization of energy systems

View Profile
Michael Wang

Michael Wang

Life cycle analysis, energy system evaluation, transportation technology and fuel deployment.

View Profile
Michael Wasielewski

Michael Wasielewski

Bio-inspired approaches to solar energy conversion and on organic electronics and spintronics.

View Profile
George Wells

George Wells

Microbial nitrogen cycling and nutrient removal processes, microbial ecology of engineered and natural settings, sustainable wastewater treatment

View Profile
Ulrich Welp

Ulrich Welp

Materials and Imaging, Superconductivity and magnetism, topological electronic systems, correlated electron systems

View Profile
Stefan Wild

Stefan Wild

Machine Learning and Optimization, Developing model-based algorithms and software for challenging numerical optimization problems

View Profile
Chris Wolverton

Chris Wolverton

Computational materials science; first-principles quantum mechanical simulation tools

View Profile
May Wu

May Wu

Environmental Engineering and Environmental Toxicology

View Profile
Angel Yanguas-Gil

Angel Yanguas-Gil

Focus on the field of thermal and plasma-assisted Atomic Layer Deposition, the impact of surface chemistry on the microstructure, interfacial, and electrical properties of materials.

View Profile
Kazutomo Yoshii

Kazutomo Yoshii

System software, power/thermal-aware computing, reconfigurable computing

View Profile
Dongbo Zhao

Dongbo Zhao

Power System Modeling, Analysis, and Simulation. Grid modernization technologies for power grids with renewable energy, energy storage, dynamic source and load, and emerging controls.

View Profile
Zhi Zhou

Zhi Zhou

Operations Research, complex systems modeling and simulation, applications on power grid modeling and analysis

View Profile